mha_logo_home.jpg MHRT logo.JPG 

       Mt Hood Ski
Education Foundation

Latest Team News

MHSEF latest updates and current information
  • September 04, 2012 8:26 PM | Anonymous
    We hope everyone enjoyed a safe and fun Labor weekend with all its sunny weather.  It’s difficult to believe the summer season is almost over.  Now it’s September; time for everyone to head back to school, time for fall sports, and time to start preparing for the ski season.  Yes, winter snow and ski racing will be here before we know it!
     
        Here is some early season information, and some fall dates for your calendar –

    USSA Classification Changes: Age-classes have changed for this coming ski season.  Every class moved up one year in age, so everyone will be in the same class as last season.  For example, J4 athletes last year were 11 and 12 years of age.  This season they are 12 and 13 years old. 
 The class names also changed.  J4 athletes are now called U14 (yob 99 & 2000); J5 athletes are now called U12 (yob 01 & 02); J6 athletes are now called U10 (yob 03 & 04); and we’ve added a U8 class for racers born 2005 and younger.  U14 and U12 athletes should not see any changes to their local Mitey Mite races.  The younger age classes may see changes to the racing format.  We’ll have more on this later.

    U14 Competitor License: There is another significant change for U14 athletes.  Starting this year, these racers can buy a USSA Competitors License and compete is selected PNSA scored events, racing against the Juniors.  Please, do not immediately purchase a Competitors License.  There is no late fee and no urgency.  We will have plenty of discussion on this topic at the Fall Meeting and again during Thanksgiving Camp.  The coaches will recommend older athletes who may wish to race up, and suggest the best PNSA races to compliment the Mitey Mite race schedule.

    USSA Youth License: Everyone who had a Youth License last season should have received a renewal notice and hopefully renewed their license by this time.  Racing on Mt. Hood does not require a USSA Youth License; however, all U14 and U12 racers are encouraged to purchase one.  Also, U14 athletes will need the license to compete in the Buddy Werner Championships (see below).  And, as mentioned above, U14 athletes can upgrade to a Competitors License at any time and receive credit for the Youth License.

    Changes to Buddy Werner Championships: This year, the BWC will be the PNSA U14 Finals, and will include all U14 athletes who want to compete.  There will be no team selection.  These athletes will need a USSA Youth License.  There will also be an Oregon U12 Finals for all U12 racers who wish to compete.  The dates and locations are just now being finalized for both events.  We will have more information in a later newsletter and discussion at the Fall Meeting.

    Team Dryland Training: Our first dryland session will be Sunday, September 16th at the Mt. Hood Community College track.  Dryland will start at 12:00noon and continue for about 1.5 hours.  Athletes U10 and older are welcome to attend.  The first dryland will include physical assessments for the U14 athletes to help determine what you should be working on this fall.  We know many of you are playing fall sports.  That’s great!  Still plan to attend dryland to learn what other conditioning you should be doing.  Dryland will continue for six consecutive Sundays.

    Boot Fit Night – U14 and U12 athletes: Currently scheduled for Thursday, September 27th at Hillcrest Ski and Sport in Gresham.  This is a time to check your boots for fit and modification, and to resize if you need new boots.  This is not the night to buy new boots.  Anyone whose feet have grown should have their boots checked.  Coaches will be on sight from 6:30 to 8:30 to help.

    Equipment Night: Scheduled for Thursday, October 4th at Hillcrest in Gresham from 6:00pm to 9:00pm.  Reps from all the major manufacturers will be on hand to discuss their equipment and to place orders at the racer price.  Order your equipment early so you have it in time for the start of winter training. 

    Program Information and Registration: Program information will be mailed by the middle of September and also available on-line at the team web site.  Please submit your paperwork and training fees early so we can plan and staff for the start of training.  MHRT strives to keep its fees as reasonable as possible.  Remember: all forms including the medical form and the ski area releases must be returned to the team prior to on-snow training.

    Web Site Registration:  Please go to www.mthoodacademy.com and register to the web site so you will receive all team news and updates via your email.  If you are already registered to the web site, please go to your account and check your information so we have the best ways to contact you.

    Other Dates for your Calendar:

    Oct 7th                   PNSA Officials Clinic in Portland (more info to follow)
    Oct 21st                 Annual Team Meeting and Potluck (more info to follow)
    Nov 16 – 21         U14/U12 Fall training camp – Sun Valley (more info to follow)    
    Nov 23 – 25         U14/U12 Thanksgiving Camp
    Dec 1st                   First day MHRT winter training for all groups

    That’s all for now.  We hope everyone has a great time getting back into school.  Please call or email if you have any questions.
  • September 04, 2012 7:50 PM | Anonymous
    Hi MHA Families,

                    We hope everyone enjoyed a safe and fun Labor weekend with all its sunny weather.  It’s difficult to believe the summer season is almost over.  Now it’s September; time for everyone to head back to school, time for fall sports, and time to start preparing for the ski season.  Yes, winter snow and ski racing will be here before we know it!

                    Here is some early season information, and some fall dates for your calendar –

    USSA Classification Changes: Everyone should be aware of the age-class changes for this coming season.  Every class moved up a year, so you are in the same class and have the same basic race calendar as last season.  J3 athletes are now called U16 (yob 1997 & 98), and FIS athletes are now called U18 & U21 (yob 1996 and older).  The new classes for Juniors do not present many other changes, although U16 athletes will have a few more opportunities to compete against FIS athletes.
     
    USSA and FIS Licenses: Hopefully, all MHA athletes have renewed their USSA license at this time.  If not, please contact USSA or go to www.ussa.org and process your renewal as soon as possible.  FIS licenses are not necessary for all U18 & U21 athletes.  More NW Cup events this year will not be FIS races.  Not everyone will need a FIS license, especially if you do not plan to travel to Western Region events, or do not plan to compete in the Junior Championship.  Please contact Bill if you have any questions about your schedule or the FIS license.

    Equipment Rule Changes: There has been a lot a talk this summer about ski dimension changes coming to the sport.  The good news; only World Cup, Europa Cup and World Championship competition will be affected this season.  There are no rule changes for USSA, regional and national FIS races.  Last year’s skis are completely legal to use this season as long as they meet the minimum height requirement for U18 and older athletes (same as last year).

    Team Dryland Training: Our first dryland sesson will be Sunday, September 16th at the Mt. Hood Community College track.  Dryland will start at 12:00noon and continue for about 1.5 hours.  The first dryland will include physical assessments to help determine what you should be working on this fall.  We know many of you are playing fall sports.  That’s great!  Still plan to attend dryland to learn what other conditioning you should be doing.  Dryland will continue for six consecutive Sundays.

    Boot Fit Night: Currently scheduled for Thursday, September 27th at Hillcrest Ski and Sport in Gresham.  This is a time to check your boots for fit and modification, and to resize if you need new boots.  This is not the night to buy new boots.  Anyone whose feet have grown should have their boots checked.  Coaches will be on sight from 6:30 to 8:30 to help.

    Equipment Night: Scheduled for Thursday, October 4th at Hillcrest in Gresham from 6:00pm to 9:00pm.  Reps from all the major manufacturers will be on hand to discuss their equipment and to place orders at the racer price.  Order your equipment early so you have it in time for the start of winter training. 

    Program Information and Registration: Program information will be mailed by the middle of September and also available on-line at the team web site.  Please submit your paperwork and registration early so we can plan and staff for the start of training.  Remember: all forms including the medical form and the ski area releases must be returned to the team prior to on-snow training.

    Web Site Registration:  Please go to Web Site Registration and register to the web site so you will receive all team news and updates via your email.  If you are already registered to the web site, please go to your account and check your information so we have the best ways to contact you.

    Other Dates for your Calendar:
    Oct 6th                   Palmer re-opens.  Selected weekend training t.b.a.
    Oct 7th                   PNSA Officials Clinic in Portland (more info to follow)
    Oct 21st                 Annual Team Meeting and Potluck (more info to follow)
    Nov 10th               1st weekend of regular winter training
    Nov 16 – 21         Fall training camp – Sun Valley (more info to follow)       

    That’s all for now.  We hope everyone has a great time getting back into school.  Please call or email if you have any questions.  And we’ll see everyone at dryland on the 16th.
  • March 20, 2012 8:51 PM | Anonymous

    "The potential for greatness lives within each of us." --Wilma Rudolph, former Olympic medalist track and field

    It's been a long season and the hard work and tremendous commitment by all is producing exceptional performances and remarkable results.  Last weekend we had athletes at Stevens Pass, Bridger Bowl and Mt hood Meadows.  In all cases MHSEF brought home GOLD!

    First and foremost a very big SHOUT OUT to Chase Ganim and Luke Winters, both receiving gold medals at the J3 Junior Olympics in Montana.  Two gold medals from one club in Oregon is remarkable.  Luke won gold in the SuperG, he also placed in 24th in the GS and 9th in the Slalom (2nd overall).  Chase received the OVERALL GOLD for his overall  and all around awesome performance in all three disciplines, 4th in the SuperG, 14th in the GS and 10th in the Slalom.   These are incredible accomplishments, racing against the top competitors from Alaska, Washington, Oregon, California, Nevada, Idaho, Utah, Montana and Wyoming.  Cody Winters charging as hard as ever had some awesome performances and from what I hear some incredible Cody saves that as always produced great video and lots of ooohs and awes.  He was 33rd in the SuperG and 20th in the GS.  Nate Gunesch found his speed at the qualifier and continued to put in solid performances.  He was the top first year J3 in the SuperG placing 14th and was a solid 26th in the GS.

    For the Girls, this was their first shot at the big show and put in big effort.  Ashley had great performances, 27th in the SuperG, a top medal spot in the GS with an 8th  resulting from 2 smoking runs and 45th in the Slalom.  Oriana, running a rough Super G, lost a ski on the bumpy pitch.  Seeing all the good skiers, Oriana stepped up her skiing and was having a good 2nd run in SL, but unfortunately shot out of the course part-way down. 

    On to Stevens Pass and the Dasani Evergreen Cup, the conditions were northwest wintery……

    It had snowed at Stevens Pass 5 ft over the 3 days leading up to the race, so conditions were soft for racing but super powder for spectators.  The SuperG was reasonably smooth, but soft with very flat light.  Regardless our athletes performed.  Allie Spadaro was 3rd overall and the 1st J2 girl, Meera was 10th and Hailey Kern 18th out of 30 competitors.

    For the boys, Roy aka “Grant Hamlin” was 2nd overall and the first J2 boys, Marc Lodmell was 4th and the 2nd J1, Hunter was 16th, Jay 24th and Brandon 27 out of a field of 31.  Jay and Brandon as first year J3’s were definitely the smallest dudes in the field and the long flats didn’t help them out….

    GS was described as deep and bumpy, racing through a bump field, rut’s that were more troughs or chasms.  However as Coach Curtis says, “MHA, the TOUGHEST”.  Allie was 2nd overall, Meera 17th and Hailey threw both shoes.  For the men, Marc was 7th, Hunter was 13th and Brandon finished with a 23rd.  Grant, Jay and Jack all DNF’d and got to experience a little extra POW.

    For the final day, Hailey had a super awesome performance with a 3rd overall in the slalom, "MHA the toughest!" Allie continued her strong weekend and was 2nd after the first run but crashed on nearly the last gate.  Coach Jim said Meera had the fastest run of her life in the first run, but ended up having to hike a bit and second run straddled. 

    For the boys, Marc had a smoking first run and was 2nd overall.  Jack Knudson skied 2 solid runs and placed 7th only closely followed by Hunter placing 8th and the first J3.  Grant went out the first run, but rumor has it that he had the sweetest 90’ gap jump.

    And for the little guys, their Mt Hood Race Team Dominance continues at Mt Hood Meadows.   The J6’s put in solid performances.  Mackenzie took another trip to the podium with a 3rd and first year Brekkan Richardson was 29th in the largest field of the day.  For the J6 boys, we put 4 in the top 10 led by Colin Hanna in 3rd,  Levi Brown in 5thAlex Rogers in 7thand Jackson Currier in 8th.   Additional fine performances by Lance Stuck 11thRemy Bourgalt 13thJack Braun 19th , Alou De Chard 24th and Mason Achord 24th.

    The J5’s.  Our ladies faired well with Jenna Achord placing 12th and Sarah Gentry 14th.  The boys put 5 in the top 10.  Gianni laid down two smoking fast runs to place 1st and the fastest time out of all boys.  Completing the podium, Ty Glumbik was 2nd and Zak Clairmont was 3rd.  They were closely followed by Brant Campanian 5thTucker Hoffman 9th and Campbell Brown 12th.

    The J4’s.  The boys swept first through fifth.  Aiden Kearny had an amazing day placing 1st.  Way to go!  In this incredibly competitive MHRT race, Aiden was followed by Jakobe Green (2nd), Ian Hanna (3rd), Zen Clairmont (4th) and Jasper Dirks (5th).  Returning from injury, Trey Cox finished 11th.   Our lone J4 girl, Kelby Richardson placed 4th and our only J3 girl in this race,Kendra Jackson took home a first.

    With only a few races left we are closing in on the 2011/12 race season.  Good luck to the Buddy's team this weekend and the J3's who will be competing for the PNSA J3 title at Alpental.  Also, for those interested there is one remaining Mitey Mite race, the May Day at Bachelor April 20-22, this is not an official MHSEF race, but many families attend.  Details can be found at www.mbsef.org.

    Don't forget the end of year party and awards banquet April 29th.

    "It's lack of faith that makes people afraid of meeting challenges, and I believed in myself." - Muhammed Ali

  • March 07, 2012 8:56 PM | Anonymous

    Hello Ski Teamer’s

    February was a busy race month, we hosted back to back races and our athletes competed in at least 3 different events in the region and afar.  It was a lot of work by all the athletes, coaches, volunteers and families.  At all levels MHSEF, MHRT and MHA continued to perform and demonstrate to the region how ski racing should be done and stacking up top 10 results.  As we are entering into championships, a good thing to keep in mind .  With the championship season in front of us I recently read a good article at USSA on the topic of performance and results and young athletes. (note: you may need to register to see this)

     Some highlights of our performances and results.... 

    J1/2’s

    In no particular order some great accomplishments by our older kids….

    • Grant aka "Roy" is moving up and handling the tough age-15 jump when male athletes start racing against men instead of boys! He qualified for Jackson Hole Elite FIS races, and has lowered his slalom points into the 90's, for MHRT families, this is really good.  I also hear that he gets the Cleanest Room Award when traveling, it was described as 'steezy' which i don't fully understand the origin or context of. 
    • Allie S. had a rockin run at Crystal No Bull and was in 2nd place, unfortunately she flew out of the course on the 2nd run. Allie had some great finishes in Sun Cup SG at bachelor and word on the slopes she has master skills in starting bonfires.
    • Coach Curtis tells me Meera crushed one in the Sun Cup and ripped up the Rock Wall at the BRG (Bend Rock Gym).
    • Ali G. had two wins at Sun Cup, and 2nd & 3rd at Mt. Hood Meadows FIS slaloms; she's currently leading the Northwest Cup standings.  Ali gets the Big Air Award for her stylish moves off of Mom's Bump at the Sun Cup and is proof positive of why conditioning is such an important element of injury prevention.  She broke her skis but due to her outstanding physical condition that crash would have been a lot worse.  Dryland does matter!!!
    • Mark was able to nail some top ten action at Sun Cup and led his team in catches at Dodge Ball
    • Zac T. competed well at the Western Region Devo Speed Series, showing huge
      development in Downhill, and he earned a top-15 finish at the Sun Cup SG.
    • Also a shout out to Eloise who crashed and suffered a reasonably severe concussion during a HS race, but she had a speedy recovery and is back to training… obtw there is some good information regardingconcussions on the PNSA site, all parents should get educated.

    Also some shout outs the kids that race HS.  Get this, the Top 4 boys in the HS State Championships race have all trained with MHA, Stephan Splitstoser (2 time state champion), Andrew Burton, Jack Knutson, and Kevin Gahan.  Leading to his 3rd place as a Sophmore, Jack took first in the Slalom.  Way to go past and present athletes….For the girls, recent and present athletes included Maddie Lawhead (5), Ellie Schmidt (13) and recovering Eloise (23). 

    J3’s -  MHA the TOUGHEST!

    The last big event for the J3’s was the JO qualifiers hosted by us.  This was a great event and truly demonstrated a community event.  With many families away for the holiday weekend combined with needing many extras for the highly anticipated speed events on Reynolds, we had to reach out to the other 23 clubs for help with volunteers.  The PNSA ski racing community did what it always does, chip in and put on a great event. 

    For this event tensions were high, we had many athletes vying for the very coveted JO spots, 25 for men and 19 for women.  Since there are roughly 150 j3 athletes for each gender competing for these spots, this is VERY competitive.  JO team selection is based on an athlete’s performance in the 2 qualifiers which includes 4 GS races, 4 Slalom races and 3 Super G races.  Here’s how we did:

    Men – Luke Winters dominated and is the first seed for the PNSA team and sealed the deal by getting a 1stin the GS, a 2nd Super G 1 and a 1st in Super G2.  Chase is the second seed for the PNSA and brought it home by getting 2 3rd place finishes and a fourth.  Cody is the 4th seed and drove home a 2nd in a super G and 5th in the GS. Nate is the 7th Seed and had stellar performances in the Super G, with a 1st and a 5th.  With 4 of the top 10 seeds, MHA is well represented.  For a couple of kids that were ohhh so close.  Isaacplaced 5th in the first Super G, and ended up 26th in the PNSA selection and is 1st alternate, his only comment, “dude, not cool”.  Hunter had a strong GS placing 15th.  For first year J3 kids Jay and Brandon, they have made incredible progress in this step up in competition and the coaches say they have high expectations as they are straightening out the courses.

    Women/Ladies – Ashley continued to lay down great performances with a 3rd in the GS and a 4th in the first Super G.  Ashley is the 7th seed in the PNSA JO team, nice work.  Oriana had a great weekend, earning a 7thand 15th in the two Super G’s.  Oriana is also traveling to Montana as the 13th seed on the PNSA team.Graeson didn’t make the cut, but coach Mary said this is another kid who’s making great progress and is really starting to see the course with new perspective, great things ahead.


    Mitey Mights

    Many races and many shout outs in the past two weeks. I didn’t do team scoring, but I think the results will speak for themselves.  First, the second annual Kandy cup on stadium at Meadows. This is a combi race and this years course had an interesting set.  As one coach said, “well there’s a start and a finish, therefore it must be a course.”   MHRT athletes were beast and won the second consecutive year with countless Top 10 Finishes.

    Last weekend the Mitey Mights participated in the Meadows Challenge and once again demonstrated some incredible performances:

    • J6 – Mackenzie placed second in the Slalom and 3rd in the GS.  She can’t wait to race against the big girls she trains with.  For the boys, Coach Sean and Ed are shaping the future MHRT team in fine fashion.  In the Slalom we had great performances by Alex 2nd, Colin 3rd, Levi 8th and Lance 14th.  In the GS Colin was 2nd, Lance 6th, Levi 8th and Alex 12th
    • J5 Girls – These ladies are definitely stepping up their game.  Slalom, 5 in the top 10.  Calin had her best race of the year, placing 3rd, Abby 4th, Sayna 7th, Annabella, 8th and Falon 9th.  The next day the ladies were determined to repeat their team performance in the GS.  Abby had her best race of the year with 2nd, Sayna 5th, Calin 6th, Anabella 7th and Falon 10th.
    • J5 Boys -  Another PR I think, ZakC placed 2nd, Gianni 3rd and Ty 7th.  Tucker Hoffman is closing in on the top 10 with an impressive 13th.  As for the GS, Colt and Brant experienced some bobbles in the slalom but returned to form in the GS placing 2nd and 3rd closely followed by Gianni 4th and ZakC 5th.
    • J4 Girls – Natalie continues to crush with a first in the Slalom and 2nd in the GS. 
    • J4 Boys -  Slalom, 1st, 3rd, 4th 6th, 9th, 10th, 11th and 13th.  WOW!!!  LukeM, Yuta, ZachS, Conner, LukeM, Jasper, Jakoby and Weslie.  These kids are really keeping it tight.  For the GS, 1,4,5,6, 9, 10, 11, another WOW, 2 days 6 in the top 10, LukeM, LukeG,  ZachS, Ian, Jakoby, Zen, Weslie.  Some specific shout outs, for the great performances by Yuta, Ian and LukeG.

    Lots of great news led to a very long email, but if you made it this far, a note for this weekend, Team Photos on Saturday.  It’s a very rare weekend where most of our kids are at home. 

    Thanks everybody 


  • February 11, 2012 9:07 PM | Anonymous

    Hello Race Families

    We hosted two consecutive races and for both we couldn’t have asked for better weather or better performances.  SkiBowl is truly becoming  Race Central for the Northwest and it’s little home team is representing well.   

    SuperBowl Slalom

    This is an annual open race for Juniors and this year we attracted some great talent.  The first day penalty was 58, or close to it.  For you MM families, this is good.  Junior racer are scored for each race they complete based on a multifarious algorithm calculated by USSA.  Low points are good.  Low points will earn them better start positions and the coveted Elite pass.  

    On Saturday there were nearly 50 competitors for the men ranging in age from 48 to 13 (don’t be fooled by the old guy).  We placed 4 in the top 12 with Marc taking 5thfollowed by LukeW (9), Hunter (10), and Cody (12).  The old guy, Tim Hill won the race.    On the Second day, LukeW was barely edged by the old guy, .02, and took second.  He was followed by Chase (6), Marc (8), and Grant (13).   For J3’s we placed 4 in the top 10.

    Our ladies also performed exceptionally over the weekend with Ashley leading the way on Saturday placing 3rd, pretty awesome for a first year J3.  She was followed by Kendra (11) and Meera (12).  Sunday brought in some additional competition and MHSEF racers who were high school racing on Saturday.  Ashley had the top finish for us placing 7th.  Ellie was lucky 13 and Hailey placed 17th, both great results.

    Oregon 4 Way

    This truly is one of the most anticipated events for the little guys.  The Nordic events went flawlessly.  The second day was challenged a bit with the upper bowl chair being closed but this didn’t appear to dampen the excitement or the performances.   I actually think the pre cardio workout got rid of all the pre-race jitters.  How did we do……Fantastic!  I scored this race differently and since it was a multi-event championship, I kept it simple and counted hardware. 

    MBSEF

    53

    MHRT

    45

    MAC

    32

    CSRT

    22

    CWSC

    3

    MRT

    5


    We were edged by MBSEF a bit, they are definitely strong in the nordic events.  Note for next years dry land training, more running.  Of special note, send your wishes and prayers to Teagan for a speedy recovery.  She suffered a significant leg injury, but of which she had to have surgery done this past week. Looking forward to having you back stronger than ever next year.  If you want to contact Teagan or Greg, their contact info is on the team directory.  Some of the highlights.....

    Nordic Girls: Our J5 girls were fearless fliers, putting four in the top ten.  Abby led the group placing 4th with Cailen (5), Falon (6) and first time jumper Sarah Gentry getting 10th.   Natalie was our loan J4 finisher and finished 4th.  XC is not our strong suit, but Sayna and Abby made sure we were represented on the podium with a well earned 9thand 10th.  J4Natalie earned an 8th

    Nordic  – Boys: Our J5 boys were concentrated led by Ty (3), Brant (4) and Gianni (5).  J4 Boys spread it out a little more, led by LukeM placing 2nd and followed by  ZachS (4), Jacobe(5), and Conner(7).  Judges consensus was that Jacobe had some of the best style on the hill, whisper quiet. As for the morning jog, apparently Brant hadn’t heard that XC isn’t our strength.  He placed second for the J5 boys and Colt made sure he wasn’t alone on the podium grabbing 10th. The J4 boys put 3 in the top 5, led by Zach 3rd, LukeM 4th and Conner 5th.  Well earned!

    Alpine – Girls:  Despite the hike to the GS start the girls did great on this formidable course.  Falon placed 5th, followed by Abby 7th and Sayna 8th.  J4Natalie took 6th in the J4 girls.  The J5 ladies decided however that the GS result wasn’t good enough and put 5 in the top 10 for the Slalom.  Sayna skied strong taking 4th closely followed by Falon 5th and Abby 6th, less than ½ second separated the 3. Calin 8th and Anna 10th made sure they didn’t go home empty handed.  Nice Work!

    Alpine – Boys:  The J5 boys continue to demonstrate their depth, taking 5 of the top 10.  Little Brants best race of the season, grabbing the top spot.  ZackC(3), Gianni(4), Ty(6) and Colt(8) all had great performances.  And the J4 men finished the day off with LukeM  2nd followed by ZachS 7th, Wesley 8th and Conner 9th.  On slalom day, the course had some victims, but the J5’s were able to grab 2nd, 3rd and 4th, led by Colt, Brant and Gianni.  The J4 boys muscled a strong performance with ZachS 2nd, Conner 6th, LukeG 8th and Wesley 10th.

    That was a lot of results to mention, but it’s worth it.  Our kids are working hard this year and their performances are showing it.  We are mid-way through the race season coaches and athletes keep up the great work!   It's getting a bit thin again, start doing some snow dances...


  • January 24, 2012 9:10 PM | Anonymous
    TEAM MHSEF

    What an awsome last 2 weeks of racing.  Early into the season our athletes are producing remarkable results at all levels.  Coaches, you are doing a great job!  First, however, we all need to send "get well quick" thoughts to two injured warriors.....  Trey Cox had a mishap on a skateboard and broke his collarbone.   This was his first year of racing and already showed great promise as a racer not to mention having a great attitude.  The doctor says 6-8 weeks.  We look forward to seeing him on the slopes soon.   Colin Hana had a mishap on a chair at Meadows and broke his wrist. Knowing Colin, he's probably thinking about how to cross block with his new armor.

    On to the races....

    J1's/J2's --- Several of the big kids spent some more time at Schweitzer in the Western Region Speed event, Super G and Downhill.  Although still early in the season, our athletes posted some great performances.  For  Grant and Zak this is their first year of FIS and they now know what it means to put on the the "Big Boy Pants".  Grant had some solid finishes and Zak already reclaimed his Elite pass for next year with good finishes in a highly competitive field.  AliG (as in Gunesh not not the actor also known as Borat Sagdiyev), our most experienced FIS racer had a couple of top 10's.  This week she's at Park City or some other glamorous spot.  AliS also young in her FIS career earned some solid finishes in this select speed event.  

    J3's - Our highly touted J3 team went to Spokane for 3 days to complete the first of 2 Junior Olympic qualifiers. This included 2 GS races and 4 Slalom races, each race counts toward JO qualification which will be held at Big Sky.  Mt. Spokane, aka Mt Fog, surprised us all with nearly sunny weather although a wee bit on the chilly side.  This set up for a great day of racing but a few too many DNF's for us.  Overall, Cody placed 6th and Hunter and Isaac scored some JO points.  Luke, Nate, Chase and Jay all experienced a DNF.  However Chase put in a screaming second run with the fastest second run time.    Ashley earned a top 10 and Oriana  was in the top 20, both earning JO points.  Graeson made it through the first run, but had a mishap on the second.

    The next two days were committed to Slalom and I think that first course will be remembered for a long time.  Sunday, we put 4 boys into the top 15 with Luke taking second, James 5th, Nate 11th and Cody 15th.  We put 3 girls in the top 30 with Orianna and Ashley in the top 10.  Monday, 4 boys made the top 30.  Chase switched spots with Luke and took second.  Luke, Hunter and Nate all had solid results completing both runs.  Ashley and Orianna made the top 15.  The slalom course definitely provided spectator entertainment with all the athletes leaving everything they had on the course.

    Mitey Mites - Cooper Spur Diamond Dual

    Two races into the season and a pattern is starting to show, our mitey mights collect a lot of hardware.  

    J6's - Alex Rogers picked up a 6th place and Makenzie placed 2nd for the girls.  Levi Narrowly missed his second medal with an 11th place.  Great finishes by all.

    J5 Boys - Wholly Smokes, 5 in the top 10 and 7 of the top 20.  Colt, Ty, Brandt and Zak, one thru four.  Closely followed by Giannia at 8.  Tucker Hoffman and Campbell Brown, first year racers made the top 20.  No problem with team points, MHRT 18 and the next closest was the home team, CSRT, at 56.

    J5 Girls - Although the MAC girls took top 3, we placed 4 in the top 10 to their three.  It's only a matter of time!  Falon took the top spot at 5th, followed by Sayna, Anna and Cailen.  Annabella and first year racer Jenna both placing in the top 20.  The J5 girls are showing some depth and should be challenging MAC for team awards in another race or two.

    J4 Boys - Are you kidding me!!!!!  Eight of the top Ten and twelve in the top twenty.  These boys are getting faster each week.  LukeM takes first and Conner second.  Both followed closely by LukeG (4), Wesley (6), Yuta (7), Jasper (8) and Zen (10).  Aiden narrowly misses hardware with a close 11th.  We scored an impressive 20 points in the team score, the next best team was MAC at 86.  

    J4 Girls - Our thinnest field of athletes, but not to be overshadowed, Natalie takes first.  Most impressive is she was 4th overall, boys and girls.  
    Ski like a girl!

    Next Up

    This weekend is a Junior race at Ski Bowl, the Super Bowl Slalom.  Many of you are helping out with that race and in doing so will see some great skiing.  for the Mitey Mites, next week is the 4 Way, also hosted by MHSEF.  Start practicing those Nordic events.


  • January 20, 2012 9:12 PM | Anonymous
    MHSEF Families,

    We are nearly completed with most of the confirmations for this seasons corporate sponsors.  They have really stepped up in helping the program in a variety of ways.  We want to make sure to acknowledge them.  For some, most of us are probably not regular consumers of their products and services, but sending them an email or giving a big thanks to the parent who arranged it would be much appreciated.  And you never know maybe you are at a dinner party and someone is looking for a commercial contractor, metal recycler, new website, annual heating oil,  or an orthopedic, refer one of our sponsors.  For others, they are catering to the public, so try to frequent them and let them know how you heard about them.  A list of the current sponsors is below:

    2011/12 MHSEF Program Sponsors

    Washman Carwash (locations):  Title Sponsor for the 4 Way and program sponsor.   Go get your car washed at Washman, it's probably dirty from running up and down the mountain.  I think they have one in Sandy that can wash cars with car top boxes.

    SkiBowl/Collins Lake:  If you are looking for a weekend place to stay or have guests refer them to Collins Lake

    Ratskeller (Menu):  Great Pizza and a really large TV. Family friendly.

    Bremik: Commercial construction.  Check out their website (www.bremik.com), beautiful projects.  Bremik offers year round support to the program and will be leading the construction of the new Race Shack.  For more information contact Mike Greenslade.

    Rebound Orthopedic:  Program Sponsor.  They have been a great sponsor for several years and have treated many in our community.  Let them know you are with the ski program.  For more information contact Doug Musgrave.

    Albina Fuel:  Program sponsor.  Check out their prices for home heating fuel .  For more information contact Curtis Schuck

    Farwest Steel: Program Sponsor.  Leading processor of Carbon Steel Products.  For more information contact Curtis Schuck

    USI:  Program Sponsor.  Provide insurance and financial service products for business.   For more information contact Shelly Green.

    Metro Metals: Program Sponsor.  Metro Metals Northwest, Inc. is one of the largest, most environmentally efficient scrap facilities in the country.  For more information contact Curtis.



    Other key sponsors:

    Fish Marketing:  Doug and his team have helped out with logos, marketing and the ski-a-thon.  If your company needs help with branding and marketing contact Doug Fish.  Also we want to see the personal brand he donated to the Ski-A-Thon.

    Ottos Cross Country:  Ottos made some very good donations for the 4 Way.  It's been a tough winter for XC, so if you are looking for 4Way rentals go there.  Located in Sandy on the way up to the mountain.

    Valians:  Bud and Betsy said MHSEF is the best team on the mountain.  If you need new gloves or a tune, go to Valians.

    Huckelberry:  Provided some great gifts for the Ski-a-Thon.  When you get your next maple bar or breakfast give Ed and his crew a thanks.

    Hillcrest:  They are an ongoing great resource for the program and provided some gift certificates for the ski-a-thon


    Ahh..... most importantly our kids #1 sponsor, Parents, Inc..  I think we all get acknowledgement each year we see them grow and develop as athletes and good citizens......and hopefully a thanks here and there.


    We are always looking for sponsors and fundraising ideas, so if you have any ideas let us know.

    Thanks
  • January 11, 2012 9:14 PM | Anonymous
    Hello MHSEF Families,

    Last week we were very busy with either racing or race planning and missed sending out a followup for this great event.  This was a very important event for the team.  We raised over $7,000 in pledges which goes a long way in ensuring our program can continue to operate at the high level it does.  Some immediate impact resulting from the fundraiser:
    • We just purchased 2 new video cameras for training purposes.  Video is becoming a very important tool of our training approach for all levels and we are hoping to purchase more in the future.
    • We just purchased a brand new laptop for timing.  Ask anybody on the timing crew about how well received that upgrade was.....
    These funds are also used for our ongoing operations, coaching and program expenses.  As mentioned in the past, a % of our annual budget is dependent upon fundraising.  We will have 2 more fund raisers in 2012 which we will provide details later in the month.

    Participation was good across the board, over 70% of our racers were able to produce some pledges.  Next year we hope to see closer to 90%.  The J3's take top honors with 85% of them producing pledges and narrowly edged the J4's in amount raised, $1,923 for the J3's and $1,920 for the J4's.

    Please let us know your thoughts on how to improve the event:
    • Was it well organized?  How were the communications?
    •  Was the prize mix good?
    • What about the time of year?  Is this a good event to have during the holiday camp?  Should it be later in the season?
    Your feedback is important.

    Now the tough part, collecting all of those donations.  Each participant should have received their pledge sheet back at the end of the event, MHSEF kept a copy.  Please mail all of the donations to MHSEF by January 3, 2012.  The address is:

    Mt Hood Ski Education Foundation
    C/O Ski-a-thon
    PO Box 189
    Government Camp, OR  97028

    * Any checks should be made payable to Mt. Hood Ski Education Foundation

    If you do not remember what your pledges were and/or lost your sheet, please email fundraiser@mhsef.org and we can answer any questions you may have.  If you did not receive a thank you card, let us know and we can make some available at the lodge.

    As you can see we are already spending some of this money on important equipment to further enhance the kids training so it's really important that we receive the pledges that you submitted.

    Thanks
    MHSEF BOD

  • January 10, 2012 9:15 PM | Anonymous
    Hello Race Team,

     

    That was an awesome way to start the season.  Over 200 racers, lots of jitters from the kids and the parents, old Multopor lodge was buzzing in the morning.  To be expected, the flawless execution by MHRT volunteers put all those jitters to rest and we kicked off the race season with near perfection.   We heard over and over throughout the day how well organized and run this race was.  We couldn't have ordered up better weather, or asked for a better race course for the first timers or the experienced.   Some shout outs....  


    • Participation..... Wholly smokes, we were turning people away.  Thanks for the enthusiasm.  For those who didn't get an assignment, no worries, plenty of opportunities in the future.  (Jan 28-29, Feb 3-5, Feb 18-20).
    • New families.... way to step up.  I think close to 20% of our volunteers were newbies and many folks were introduced to new positions.  I heard from several about how great it was to participate and see the racers up close in the start, on the hill or in the finish.
    • Race Coordination and Shack Teams.....  Flawless!
    • Junior parents.... we had many folks who have Junior racers but not MHRT racers who put in a full day.  Thanks a ton and I think the MHRT parents will come through for the upcoming Junior events.
    • SkiBowl.... many teams are envious of our close relationship and collaboration.  The area really came through and did a great job prepping the hill and giving us on hill support during the race (and those dogs were tasty).  When you see John Vermaas and Gerald give them a thumbs up.
    • Coaches.... Not to shabby 33% of the hardware went to MHRT.

    Don't forget about our next two events,  the Superbowl Slalom, last weekend in January and the 4-Way. The SBS is January 28th and 29th, it's our first Junior Race.  The 4Way is February 3,4 and 5 and definitely one of the best races of the year.  Get your kids on those XC skis so we can take some Mountain Meister awards.  Sign up sheets will be out this week.  Please contactvolunteer@mhsef.org or Patty with any questions.

     

    And our Athletes.....

    An extroardinary team performance by all and many stunning individual performances.  When the kids are able to compete in such a well executed event, they and the coaches are able to focus on their job at hand, which they did with cool, calm and collectedness.  All who participated had smiles and should be proud, that second course was tough.


    It was obvious during awards that MHRT performed well.  How well?  Using a simple scoring system where low score wins and counting the top 5 finishers (first place=1, second = 2 and so on... ) we did a little math.  Check out our performance for the categories where we fielded at least 5 athletes:

     

    J4 Boys

    Team domination!  We nearly picked up a perfect score with MHRT scoring an incredible 20 pts.  The other teams were a ways back with CSRT (68 pts), MAC (94 pts) and MRT (114 pts).  Luke Musgrave earned the top spot on the podium however the J4 crew is closely packed with, Zach, Conner, Yuta, Wesley, Luke G and Jakobe all placing in the top 10.  Ten of the top 20 athletes were MHRT boys.  

     

    J5 Boys

    The 9/10 year olds may not be as deep but weren't going to be outdone by those older kids with a team score of 19, nearly a top 5 sweep, letting one CSRT kid into the mix.  Colton Musgrave took the top honors, closely followed by Gianni, Brandt, Zak and Ty.  The next closest team was CSRT at 59 and then MRT with 62 and MAC scoring 85. 

     

    J4 Girls

    Our girls are a bit thinner (we need to find more girls!) and only had two J4 athletes competing.  Newcomer Kelby Richardson put in a fine performance for her first race and Teagan just missing the top 10 with an 11th place finish.  Our third J4 Natalie was out with an injury, we hope to have her racing soon.

     

    J5 Girls

    All those J6's from last year have made the transition and moved up with some force.  Our scorers landed in the top 11 only narrowly edged by MAC who scored 33 to our 39.  Abby earned 4th place, followed by exceptional performances by Fallon, Sayna, Cailin and Anna.  Great job girls, now you know what you need to do next time to earn that top spot.

     

    8 and Unders

    The boys just keep coming for us.....  Colin Hana took the top spot and he sure seems to like the podium.  We put 4 in the top 10 with Jackson, Alex and Levi all collecting some hardware.  As for the girls we only had 2 participants, with Brekan getting a 12th, her first ski race ever and Mackenzie going for a podium spot but having a little mishap on the bottom.

     

    J1's and 2's (FIS) @ Schweitzer

    Word from the road was that it was a tough course and a super hard surface but our results improved throughout the week culminating with some good move ups over the weekend.  Sometimes we forget about the road warriors as they are off in far away areas competing against some of the best juniors on the continent. (check out their results on live timing)  They returned home Sunday night around 1 AM and I'm sure bright eyed for school. 

     

    Again thanks to all.  A great way to start the season.

  • December 21, 2011 10:44 PM | Anonymous

    Merry Christmas and Happy Holidays!

    Mt. Hood Race Team concluded the first month of winter training with another good weekend at Skibowl.  While the amount of snow coverage has been limited, the snow surface has been fantastic for early season skiing!  Mt. Hood Academy Juniors were away at races this weekend before the holidays.  Many racers competed in the Russ Read Memorial GS at Mt. Bachelor, and our FIS athletes raced in this year's first NW Cup Slalom races at Mission Ridge.  Now, it's time for a training break, and time to enjoy the holidays with family and friends.

    Next week’s holiday camp is a very busy and important time.  The primary focus is a training progression for all age groups; the final preparation before the busy racing season.  There are also several activities and meetings planned for the holiday.  Please see below for information.

    MHRT Training Camp – Dec 27th

    Mt. Hood Race Team Mitey Mites will begin their 4-day Holiday Camp on Tuesday, December 27th.  Training will begin each day at 9:00am, scheduled for Multorpor.  Look for another training update on the 26th for more specific training details and any change to the schedule or location.

    MHA Training Camp – Dec 27th

    Mt. Hood Academy Juniors will also begin their 5-day Holiday Camp on Tuesday, the 27th, with training scheduled for Multorpor beginning at 9:00am each day.  Training details and any change in the schedule or location will be sent out on the 26th.

    Learn to Race Holiday Camp – Dec 28th

    The 3-Day LTR Holiday Camp begins on Wednesday, Dec 28th and continues for three consecutive days.  On-line registration will remain open through Friday, Dec 23rd.  Families should meet the coaches the first morning at 9:30am at the Multorpor Lodge for a brief orientation meeting.  Spread the word to any young skier who may enjoy ski racing!

    MHRT Parents Meeting – Dec 28th

    After training on Wednesday the 28th, parents, coaches and board members will meet in the Multorpor Lodge for our annual Holiday Camp parents meeting.  This is a great opportunity to ask questions, share your experiences with other racing families, and learn more about the team and upcoming events.  Plan to meet at 2:45 in the Multorpor restaurant on the 2nd floor of the lodge.

    Ski-A-Thon – Dec 29th

    MHSEF’s 3rd Annual Ski-A-Thon is part of this year’s Holiday Camp.  The event will be held at Multorpor on Thursday, December 29th, from 9:00am to 11:30am.  The Ski-A-Thon is an important fund-raising event for our team and we hope everyone can participate.  It is also a lot of fun!  Racers will lap on Green Chair and ski several courses and other skiing challenges.  There will be music, snacks, event t-shirts and really cool prizes!

    Waxing/Tuning Clinic – Dec 30th

    MHSEF will host a ski tuning and waxing clinic for MHRT Mitey Mite parents and racers on Friday the 30th.  The clinic will cover important basic details necessary to prep skis prior to race-day, as well as final attention to skis at the race start. Selection of race waxes will also be discussed.  Be sure to bring a note pad and your questions to the clinic.  Meet at the Academy house at 3:00pm on the 30th.

    MHSEF Team Race – Dec 31st

    The annual MHSEF Team Race is scheduled for Saturday, December 31st.  Racers will be grouped in teams, mixing ages and gender.  Older racers will act as team captains and help coach younger teammates during inspection and at the start. Costumes are permitted!  The event will be a 2-run Giant Slalom on Mt. Hood Lane.  Registration / team selection will be at 8:00am in the Multorpor Lodge.  Inspection will start at 9:00am, and the race will begin around 10:00am.  The entire event should end by lunch-time with the presentation of team awards.

    Meadows WinterStart SL – Postponed

    The USSA Slalom race scheduled for Dec 31st and Jan 1st at Mt. Hood Meadows has been postponed due to lack of snow.  Hopefully, the event will be re-scheduled at a later date this season.  MHA Juniors may now participate in the Team Race on the 31st.  MHA athletes should check with their coaches regarding any other plans.

     

    Look for a final training update email on the 26th with final plans for holiday training.  Be sure to make a holiday wish for winter snow to fall soon!

    Happy Holidays!!


 
©2008 MHSEF  All Rights Reserved.  |  Mt. Hood Ski Education Foundation  |  PO Box 189  Government Camp, OR  97028 |  503-272-3503  

         Bremik-Black_no_box.jpg   

Contact Webmaster  Privacy Policy  Non Discrimination Policy  copyright Mt. Hood Academy (MHA) copyright Mt. Hood Race Team (MHRT)                       
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software